Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2016 Archive Feb 1
This is an archive of past discussions about Wikipedia:WikiProject Spam. Do not edit the contents of this page. If you wish to start a new discussion or revive an old one, please do so on the current talk page. |
scientificamerican.com
- scientificamerican.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Pbfeeelk (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) also look at global contributions. I only reverted the ones on de-wiki as I was assuming such obvious cases would quickly be reverted elsewhere, too.--Debenben (talk) 01:41, 1 February 2016 (UTC)
- Scientific American is generally a reliable source. — Jeraphine Gryphon (talk) 18:00, 1 February 2016 (UTC)
whosdatedwho.com
- whosdatedwho.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Not a reliable source. Not sure if it has been spammed, or added in good faith. Needs cleanup no matter which. --Ronz (talk) 17:44, 9 January 2016 (UTC)
- Still needs cleanup and investigation. --Ronz (talk) 17:38, 14 January 2016 (UTC)
- famousfix.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- A whosdatedwho redirects to famousfix. --Ronz (talk) 16:48, 18 January 2016 (UTC)
Still needs cleanup. --Ronz (talk) 17:55, 1 February 2016 (UTC)
I've not looked to see if MrNiceGuy1113 was a spammer, or just horrible at identifying reliable sources. --Ronz (talk) 18:01, 1 February 2016 (UTC)
Misc spam
Clevertraining.com added by User:Duster99 and User:Rburg-tc. Thecommerceshop.com and actiongatortire.com added by User:Rburg-tc and User:Gotcha17.
- Spammers
- Duster99 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
- Rburg-tcs (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
- Gotcha17 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
- Links
- atlantaqualitycare.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- clevertraining.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- mastersgames.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- ajavitamins.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- actiongatortire.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- usfgis.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- thecommerceshop.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
May be more out there. -KH-1 (talk) 09:07, 2 February 2016 (UTC)
islamiclyrics.net
- Link
- islamiclyrics.net: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Users
- 24.212.149.215 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 104.249.203.148 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
Found this link on around 20+ pages as external link and the users with IP keep adding it to other pages. reverted twice from Maher Zain (diff). Cheers – GSS (talk) 18:58, 1 February 2016 (UTC)
- thenasheedshop.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Thenasheedshop.com might be related, though both look like unreliable sources used when little or nothing is available. --Ronz (talk) 17:56, 3 February 2016 (UTC)
essentialbusinesswriting.biz and others
- aatransmission.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- essentialbusinesswriting.biz: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- accuregsoftware.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Spammers
- 103.232.151.118 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 124.253.248.17 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 124.253.255.59 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 124.253.254.87 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 124.253.247.88 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 124.253.244.205 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 124.253.249.141 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 124.253.247.88 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 124.253.250.226 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 125.62.119.128 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 125.62.114.239 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 180.214.144.182 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 210.56.108.27 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
Looks like SEO spam. Blacklisted. MER-C 05:32, 6 February 2016 (UTC)
uwatchfree.org
uwatchfree.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com uwatchfree.net: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Like most of the India-related spam we've seen lately, these domains has been added multiple times as external links in the context of "watch the entire move for free". [1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8].
Might be prudent to block all the TLDs, since the spammers have used .org and .net. I've indeffed one of the accounts that was generating these. Thanks. Cyphoidbomb (talk) 21:02, 6 February 2016 (UTC)
indiamart.com
- indiamart.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Discovered while looking at gocoop.com above. --Ronz (talk) 21:25, 22 January 2016 (UTC)
- There are 400+ links on en.wiki; this will need considerable cleanup. I did two just now ;) - Brianhe (talk) 01:23, 24 January 2016 (UTC)
- See related discussion at WP:COIN#Indiamart (permlink). Brianhe (talk) 05:39, 24 January 2016 (UTC)
- We've seen this stuff before:
- Some of this domain is a directory and free web host for Indian companies, and they do web design for others (search "Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited"). MER-C 06:37, 24 January 2016 (UTC)
- I'll do some further cleanup. --Ronz (talk) 16:51, 4 February 2016 (UTC)
- Trimmed some more. Of course those links shouldn't be spammed (duh), but some of them may be kept as "self-published" (kind of) or low-quality source for uncontroversial info. In almost all checked cases it would be better to look for a more independent reliable source and to discourage further usage though. GermanJoe (talk) 23:33, 6 February 2016 (UTC)
- I'll do some further cleanup. --Ronz (talk) 16:51, 4 February 2016 (UTC)
Research help
{{Research help}} This will likely come up here soon ..so think its best we have a section made to lead people to the right place, Pls see Wikipedia talk:Research help-- Moxy (talk) 05:05, 8 February 2016 (UTC)
brokerscamalert.com/
Wiouyarioua (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) and Loultorge31 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) have both written barely nonsensical talkpage posts with prominent mentions of "Gold Trade Microsystem" and attempted to link or reference brokerscamalert.com/: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com as their sole contributions. Seems like a spamming attempt to me.Jo-Jo Eumerus (talk, contributions) 10:29, 8 February 2016 (UTC)
vfix365.us
- vfix365.us: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- wefix365.us: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Spammers
- HP vfix365 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
- VFIX365 HP SOLUTION (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
- 182.75.35.172 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
Dead link spamming, blacklisted. MER-C 12:49, 9 February 2016 (UTC)
Repeated addition of spam links in violation of WP:ELNO to List of secularist organizations
Lev Lafayette (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) has been repeatedly adding an external link to the non-notable "Victorian Secular Lobby, Inc" website to the List of secularist organizations (example diffs: [9] [10] [11]). The editor has admitted to being affiliated with the organization in question and discussion on his talk page has gone nowhere. IronGargoyle (talk) 15:22, 10 February 2016 (UTC)
Questionable links in Charlie Ergen
I've not looked to see if they've been spammed. Clearly, muliple editors have overlooked the problems with the citations in this article. There are so many that I don't have time to go through them all right away. Some of these may actually be reliable sources in some circumstances, but I thought it best to place the ones I don't immediately recognize here where others can look through them: --Ronz (talk) 21:23, 7 January 2016 (UTC)
- adage.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com - Reliable
- career-bios.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com - Looks unreliable.
- fundinguniverse.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com - May be reliable depending if and what sources they cite
- multichannel.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com Reliable
- referenceforbusiness.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com Questionable source
- seekingalpha.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com Probably not a reliable source
- siliconflatirons.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com May not be reliable as used
- thefreelibrary.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com - Might be reliable, but unclear - Needs cleanup
- I've marked those with inappropriate links. More cleanup may be needed for the ones that aren't clearly reliable. --Ronz (talk) 21:58, 7 January 2016 (UTC)
- Adage.com cleanup done. --Ronz (talk) 17:31, 11 January 2016 (UTC)
- Career-bios.com cleanup done.
- Fundinguniverse.com cleanup done. As a source, it's much poorer than it appears, as some of the entries appear to have been written by the companies themselves. --Ronz (talk) 16:34, 16 January 2016 (UTC)
- multichannel.com done. --Ronz (talk) 22:22, 17 January 2016 (UTC)
- referenceforbusiness.com appears unreliable, but there are currently some 600 uses, most as citations. I'm not going to even try to clean up all that. --Ronz (talk) 17:18, 22 January 2016 (UTC)
- I removed the non-citation referenceforbusiness.com links. --Ronz (talk) 17:54, 25 January 2016 (UTC)
- I removed the non-citation seekingalpha and siliconflatirons links. --Ronz (talk) 18:17, 3 February 2016 (UTC)
- There are at least a few dozen thefreelibrary.com links needing removal. They don't look like spam so far, but rather inappropriate, extraneous links in citations. --Ronz (talk) 17:27, 10 February 2016 (UTC)
beltsandershq.com
- beltsandershq.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Spammers
- Primaumme (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
- Saazzad (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Probably a spambot domain, noting this here as a self-reminder to look at this later. MER-C 07:49, 12 February 2016 (UTC)
kawkaw.in
kawkaw.in: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com I indeffed one guy (Vnujadhav) who added this link to a bunch of articles, but the site should probably be added to the list. There's nothing of value here--it's just a cookie-cutter blog. Thanks. Cyphoidbomb (talk) 19:29, 12 February 2016 (UTC)
easyportugueserecipes.com
- link
- easyportugueserecipes.com: Linksearch en - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • MER-C Cross-wiki • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced • COIBot-Local - COIBot-XWiki - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • Live link: http://spam.easyportugueserecipes.com
- accounts
- 73.172.243.163 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
Multiarticle recipe site linkspam being added by IP for nearly six months, with no other edits being made. --- Barek (talk • contribs) - 01:54, 14 February 2016 (UTC)
panamintcity.com
- links
- panamintcity.com: Linksearch en - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • MER-C Cross-wiki • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced • COIBot-Local - COIBot-XWiki - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • Live link: http://spam.panamintcity.com
- blackturtle.us: Linksearch en - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • MER-C Cross-wiki • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced • COIBot-Local - COIBot-XWiki - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • Live link: http://spam.blackturtle.us
- dvplants.com: Linksearch en - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • MER-C Cross-wiki • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced • COIBot-Local - COIBot-XWiki - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.org • Live link: http://spam.dvplants.com
- accounts
- Franklomax (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
- 108.251.18.54 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- Argus555 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Addition of the links had stopped after one of the accounts was blocked several times in 2012. The user recently returned and resumed adding the links to multiple articles. --- Barek (talk • contribs) - 05:08, 15 February 2016 (UTC)
Norton Antivirus
Ramess-aaron (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Anyone on New Pages Patrol would know what's going on... I wouldn't even bother add the diffs. The Average Wikipedian (talk) 16:29, 12 February 2016 (UTC)
- Regex salted using MediaWiki:Titleblacklist. MER-C 03:56, 16 February 2016 (UTC)
85.251.138.105
- 85.251.138.105 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- got-talent.es: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- adoronuevayork.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
85.251.138.105 Ip address is constantly adding spam links to his websites (https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especial:Contribuciones/85.251.138.105). Its obvious that he manages all the sites he is adding to the Wikipedia (External Links section) according to the Whois of the domains. Even if someone delete them, he adds them next or day after they have been removed.
ArturoLeal88 (talk) 06:32, 18 February 2016 (UTC)
- @ArturoLeal88: this seems to be a es.wikipedia problem, though I'll have a look. --Dirk Beetstra T C 06:42, 18 February 2016 (UTC)
watchdownloadmovies.com
watchdownloadmovies.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com Link was added here at Neerja, a newly-released Indian film, and I didn't find any more instances across the project, but it's yet another "download free movie" sites that certainly can't be good for Wikipedia's business. I'll leave up to the spam experts how to deal with it. Thanks, Cyphoidbomb (talk) 18:20, 22 February 2016 (UTC)
modelnmovie.com
modelnmovie.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com Someone's on a recent campaign to spam Wikipedia with this organization. This editor, Modelnmovie was part of it. I've indeffed them. There were also articles created on the subject at Film Institute - Model N Movie and Film Institute Model N Movie, both of which have been deleted for the time being. Another user, Deb1975 was responsible for one of the articles, along with spamming links to these articles into other articles. Links to the website were also spammed by this IP editor as well as this IP. Most of the damage has been repaired, but it might be wise to add to the blacklist, since there is virtually nothing on Google about "Film Institute Model N Movie" nor was there anything at the custom Google Indian newspaper search about it. Thanks, Cyphoidbomb (talk) 21:08, 22 February 2016 (UTC)
tickets4pk.com
- links
- tickets4pk.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- cricketticketexchange.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- related discussions
- accounts
- SalmanSaleemPK (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
User whose only actions have been to add and/or hijack existing links, repeatedly adding links that fail WP:RS and WP:EL, despite multiple warning on the user's talk page. --- Barek (talk • contribs) - 17:41, 17 February 2016 (UTC)
- So I guess per the ANI discussion we're waiting out SalmanSaleemPK to see if the links pop up again? And until that happens, we're not blacklisting or indeffing? I dunno, I probably would have done both sooner. Both sites seem identical and both are crap. Cyphoidbomb (talk) 14:32, 27 February 2016 (UTC)
ccl6t.com
Adsense google_ad_client = pub-7928520163470107 (Track - Report - reverseinternet.com • meta: Track - Report)
Google Analytics ID: UA-71845190 - (Track - Report - reverseinternet.com • Meta: Track - Report)
- ccl6t.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- Spammers
- 119.154.21.242 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- Spammer replaced existing links
- 119.154.4.73 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- Spammer used misleading edit summaries
- 119.158.31.112 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 119.158.31.201 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- Spammer replaced existing links
- 182.186.105.194 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 182.186.90.25 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 182.189.140.237 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 182.186.98.72 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 182.186.17.202 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- Spammer replaced existing links
- 182.186.92.35 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 182.186.43.230 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
- 182.190.193.67 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)
Blacklisted. MER-C 09:35, 28 February 2016 (UTC)
tazaweb.com
tazaweb.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Torrent link site for pirating Indian films. Note [http://tazaweb.com/movies152 this specific link]. Was added here. I've fixed a few other instances over the last week or so per [https://tools.wmflabs.org/sigma/summary.py?name=Cyphoidbomb&search=tazaweb.com&server=enwiki&max=500&ns= this report]. Cyphoidbomb (talk) 18:53, 26 February 2016 (UTC)
There were minor flare-ups since my report here and here. Cyphoidbomb (talk) 13:00, 28 February 2016 (UTC)
More flare-ups [12][13][14][15]. I'm going to process this one on general principle. Cyphoidbomb (talk) 20:34, 28 February 2016 (UTC)
- Added to MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. --Cyphoidbomb (talk) 20:35, 28 February 2016 (UTC)
spiderkerala.net
- spiderkerala.net: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- punjabspider.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- mumbaispider.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- punespider.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
- maharashtraspider.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
Hey all, this is a weird one. I saw this guy add a link to spiderkerala.net. At first I thought, "oh, it's just a crappy blog, no biggie" and I removed it. However after noticing that there were 130+ links [http://wikipediatools.appspot.com/linksearch.jsp?radio=on&set=top20&link=spiderkerala.net across the project] (as of this note) I got curious. According to http://www.spiderkerala.net/general/AboutUs.aspx:
One of the main features of SpiderKerala.NET is "All the members who contribute will get 90% of Google Adsense revenue from their pages for a specific period of time". There will be special awards also which will be introduced shortly.
The company describes itself as a "revenue sharing spider website". So on the one hand it's a user-contributed site which makes it insufficient for inclusion as a ref per WP:UGC, but it's also incentivizing people to drive traffic to their own articles, which is the entire goal of a spammer. They also list PunjabSpider.com and MumbaiSpider.com as partners, and as I look at those sites' About Us pages I find a few more within their network, so it might be wise to consider blacklisting the lot.
Currently there are a ton of links to keralaspider.net at the project. Is there an automated way to remove all of them? I'd hate to have to go in one-by-one.
Thanks. Cyphoidbomb (talk) 18:58, 24 February 2016 (UTC)
- There doesn't look like there is any editorial oversight as well. We've blacklisted examiner.com and a bunch of other content farms for these reason, and I agree this should be added as well. MER-C 09:42, 28 February 2016 (UTC)
- Added to MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. Now comes the onerous task of manually removing all the crap. --Cyphoidbomb (talk) 20:39, 28 February 2016 (UTC)
- spiderkerala.net has been removed
- punjabspider.com has been removed
- mumbaispider.com has been removed
- punespider.com has been removed
- maharashtraspider.com has been removed
- That sucked! Cyphoidbomb (talk) 03:12, 29 February 2016 (UTC)
goweirdfacts.com & mygameweapon.com
mygameweapon.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
goweirdfacts.com: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:fr • Spamcheck • MER-C X-wiki • gs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: search • meta • Domain: domaintools • AboutUs.com
61.183.21.225 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
Qf19861013 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)
-download 21:42, 28 February 2016 (UTC)
- Neither source is of any quality. Goweirdfacts.com is a poorly written, faceless blog. See "In conclusion, the above information should give you the 10 interesting facts about mice that you need to know as an individual especially when studying the animal as among the rodents family." OMG that's horrible. Mygameweapon.com is equally as bad and contains large amounts of advertising. Both look like clickbait sites. Neither would qualify per WP:ELNO or WP:RS, so they should probably be pulled from articles. While the reported IP and the reported user seem to have been here to promote the sites, I don't see anything after December 2015. I'll add to the revert bot's list. Cyphoidbomb (talk) 21:39, 29 February 2016 (UTC)
- Added to User:XLinkBot/RevertList. --Cyphoidbomb (talk) 21:40, 29 February 2016 (UTC)